natural areas the city can be found three species of birds of prey of the subfamily lanevych. They are all listed in the Red book of Moscow and are extremely rare, mainly during the seasonal migrations.
the Harriers have similar body structure, the moving manner of flying low over the ground and the unusual habits of courtship: the female and the male discharged a long time in the air beautiful pirouettes. In addition, even before the construction of the nest pair fulfills an unusual skill transmission feed in the air. The male offers the female a prey that just caught and drops it in flight. The female, in turn, in flight turns back and grabs the prey with its paws. After hatching the parents pass food, being at far distance from the nest. The female who received the prey, makes a few circles and then returns to feed her nestlings. Thus, to determine exactly where the nest is, other predators very difficult.
what lanevych representatives meet in Moscow — in the material mos.ru.
the Marsh Harrier is a fairly large predator, much larger than crows. Compared with other Harriers this species has broader wings. The General tone of the plumage of birds reddish-brown. With age, the males become paler, and the female appears yellowish cap and throat.
the Marsh Harrier prefers to nest in thickets of reed, cattails and other dense riparian vegetation. Preys on small birds and their Chicks, and may also feed on amphibians and large insects. Applies to migratory species.
Field LUN — a more elegant compared to the marsh. The male in the painting is significantly different from the females. General colour of the male is gray, with conspicuous black tips of the wings. The older the male, the lighter is its color. The old males are very light, even gray. Hence the expression “gray-haired as LUN”. Females and juveniles are brown.
Field Harriers nest in open areas with tall grass and uneven terrain. Prey on small rodents, some reptiles and large insects. View migratory.
meadow LUN size and coloration similar to field, but the male meadow on the wings clearly visible black stripes.
compared with other Harriers they fly, tend to be more slow and smooth. In spring this species migrates later than others and usually return to previous nesting.
the Nests they make in open spaces in the high grass, often in a thicket of nettles. Prey on small rodents, some reptiles and large insects. Also belong to migratory bird species.