At the capital’s natural areas noticed birds of prey in the family Falcon: peregrine, Kestrel and hobby. This was stated by the experts HPBW “Mospeada”.
the Metropolitan falcons quite large. They have a massive body and large head. The wings narrow, acute, in flight, often Crescent curved. The beak is shorter and wider in comparison with other predators, at the top, which is called the maxilla, there are special projections of the teeth.
Peregrine is tightly folded bird larger than a crow. The species is characterized by a relatively short tail and long sharp wings, which make its flight is very rapid. Upper body dark-colored feathers of the lower part, opposite, bright. Head black, the sides are clearly visible oblong black “mustache”.
In the basis of the diet of the peregrine consists of small birds, mostly waders, ducks, thrushes and corvids. In the city he was hunting for pigeons. Extraction usually swoops from above, while developing speed of up to 300 kilometers per hour. In nature can nest in old nests of other birds, in the rock ledges. While in Moscow rare. Was seen several nests in the buildings and residential buildings.
This medium-sized long-winged and long-tailed Falcon. The color reminds of a peregrine Falcon, but the size is much smaller. Breast and belly covered with longitudinal dark spots. Adult birds have feathers under the tail are painted reddish-orange.
the Hobby — one of the best bird hunters. With the quick and maneuverable flight can catch the fly large insects and small birds.
Occupies old nests of raptors and corvids. Usually chooses the ones that are high above the ground in the crowns. Nests of Hobbies environmentalists found in the natural-historical parks “Izmailovo”, “bittsevskiy Les”, “Moskvoretsky”, forest Park “Kuskovo” and others.
Kestrel — small trowel the size of a pigeon. Pretty wide winged and long-tailed in comparison with other types of falcons. The feathers are reddish to dark spots, underparts are lighter than the top.
Kestrel prefers open spaces. Often found in large forest edges, dry meadows and agricultural lands. Like many other falcons, their own nests almost not building and settling in old nests of crows or niches of residential buildings. Recently for this species often establish artificial nests, which they willingly inhabit.
it Feeds on small rodents, lizards and insects. Sometimes you may catch the bird. For Kestrels are unusual hunting technique: in flight, she pauses, fluttering wings to get a better look at the prey, and then sharply dives down.
In Moscow, relatively common, predominantly nests in large forest parks.
In Moscow all evile birds living in parks and residential areas, listed in the Red book. For the size and condition of the habitats is constantly watching. These predators are very important for ecosystem capital. They provide significant benefits by eating rodents and large insects, thus regulating their population and implementing natural selection in nature.