the Most common waterfowl on the waters of the Moscow — ducks. They greatly outnumber other grebes, kamyshny, coots and gulls. Large populations of ducks appeared in the capital until the mid-twentieth century. At this time, the power of the citizens has improved and they no longer perceive the birds as a hunting prey and started to feed them. In addition, the city was connected to large natural areas with ponds. Some ponds and rivers no longer freeze completely in winter because of human activities. Part of the ducks ceased in the autumn to fly to the South, forming the settled population, which is, according to the latest data, 29 thousand individuals. However, not all birds nest in the city. In the spring a part of them flies away in the suburbs.
Experts Moparty in the all-Russian action “a Grey neck — 2020” annually conduct winter waterfowl accounting. According to their information, on natural territories of Moscow has remained to winter around 9700 waterfowl. Most of them is Mallard (9369 individuals). On the second and third largest — Seagull silver (194 individuals) and shelducks (71 species). Also, experts Mospeada together with volunteers counted 49 glaucous gulls, 25 Gogol, 17 black-headed gulls, 12 tufted ducks, one white-fronted goose.
rarely wintering in the urban natural areas were seen the great crested grebe (one individual), the tufted duck (four species), Wigeon (two individuals), Teal-gadwall (five individuals). So, on the river Yauza experts Mospeada saw two wigeons and one male Teal-Teal. Teal-gadwall (one male and three females) were seen on the river Rudnivka in the natural-historical Park “Kosinsky”.
Duck Mallard long live next to the man. The simplicity of this form allowed him to domesticate in antiquity. Mallard is about 96 per cent of the total number of urban waterfowl. The drakes of this species can be easily recognised by its bright green head and purple striped wings. Females are mottled, brownish-beige.
the Second largest city duck — ruddy Shelduck. Natural habitat of the ruddy Shelduck — southern steppes, where they settle, making nests in burrows of animals, the crevices of rocks, hollows or on the ground. They are much larger than mallards. Males and females are bright red in colour, with black feathers. Shelducks long adapted to life in the city, living in the ponds of the Moscow zoo, and with the 40-ies of XX century began to spread to other water bodies. Birds have adapted to live in the attics of houses. During the nesting shelducks often behave aggressively, chasing other ducks. To the South these birds not fly between wintering mainly in the zoo, a few in pairs or alone — in other ice-free ponds.
the Third largest duck nesting in Moscow, tufted duck. The male is distinguished��I crest on head, black with purple tint color and white sides. Along with Pochards (with red-brown head of the male) this duck winters and tries to breed once in the city.
Found in Moscow and Gogol. This small duck with a large black head with white patches at the base of the beak (males). Long time no nesting in the city look to settle the program of enrichment of the fauna of Moscow to the world festival of youth and students in 1957. From the Darwin reserve, brought the eggs and artificially bred them at the zoo, placing mallards and musk-ducks. Goldeneye nests in hollows of old trees. In addition, parks along the shores of ponds staff Mospeada constantly post artificial houses-gigolette. Meet the ducks and on flight — flying North in the spring and South in autumn.
Other species of ducks in the capital represented by a single specimen. This, for example, lucky, the long-tailed duck, silkwaste, the Shelduck, and grey duck. When flying from South to North and back to visit Moscow scoter and goosander. Also a single nest or fly the city is not wintering in Moscow, shoveler and Teal-trescone.
in Recent years, in Moscow observed, including in the winter, a handful of beautiful ducks, whose homeland is the far East. In January 2020, this bird was seen on the Lower Kuzminsky pond.